Can't find what you are looking for?
Email Kate Linton the Music Librarian for Instruction and Outreach for research assistance and searching strategies.
Looking for Something Specific? Use Library Search!
-
Library Search This link opens in a new window
Check out the Library Search which finds print and electronic items, including journal and newspaper articles, book chapters, books, reviews, legal documents, and much more. Note: Due to licensing restrictions, some content is only available to current students, faculty, and staff.
Finding Repertoire for the Clarinet:
If you're looking for new repertoire to perform, it is often helpful to browse the Music Library's scores. The following call number ranges are for clarinet music; individual works within these numbers are arranged alphabetically by composer or arranger:
- M70-M74, Solo clarinet
- M248-M252, Clarinet and piano
- M557, Woodwind quintets
- M1024, Clarinet with orchestra (full score)
- M1025, Clarinet with orchestra (piano reduction)
- M1124, Clarinet with string orchestra (full score)
- M1125, Clarinet with string orchestra (piano reduction)
Excerpts, etudes, and instructional materials are classified in the MT range and housed in the same location as books about music (MLs):
- MT380, General works.
- MT382, Systems and methods
- MT385, Studies and exercises
- MT386, Orchestra studies (etudes)
- MT387, Two clarinets
- MT392, Bass clarinet general works
Books about the Clarinet
- ML128 .C58, Clarinet bibliographies
- ML945, General works
- ML946, Construction
- ML948, Music and playing
Advanced Search Using Subject Headings
Scores, books, and other materials are assigned subject headings (LCSH) by cataloging librarians. It describes what the item's content is about and helps you find related repertoire or search for different works based on instrumentation. Subject Headings are a controlled vocabulary system.
Use the Advanced Search function in the VU Library Catalog and change the drop down menu to search "subject."
- Solo clarinet music, sonatas (clarinet); clarinet music; suites (clarinet)
- Clarinet and piano, clarinet and piano music, sonatas (clarinet and piano)
- Duets, clarinet music (clarinets (2)); basson and clarinet music; clarinet and horn music
- Trios, woodwind trios (clarinet, oboe, flute) mix combinations
- Quartets, woodwind quartets, wind quartets, mix combinations
- Quintets, woodwind quintets
- Clarinet and Orchestra, concertos (clarinet); clarinet with orchestra
-
Notes for Clarinetists
by
Call Number: ML128 .C58 R53 2017 -
Solos for Unaccompanied Clarinet
by
Call Number: ML113 .D477 no.28 -
Clarinet solos de concours, 1897-1980 : an annotated bibliography
by
Call Number: ML128 .C58 G43
The following websites and resources consist of external databases and pages dedicated to clarinet repertoire and resources. Remember to search the library catalog to see if the library currently owns the item you are looking for. If the library does not own it, submit a purchase request.
-
The Clarinet PagesBulletin board, announcements, classifieds, personal help, resources, etc.
-
No Broken Linkshighlights solo and chamber music that includes flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, saxophone, and/or horn (in any instrumental combination) by composers from communities who continue to face marginalization in the field of classical music and new music due to the institutionalization and codification of music education and canonization through Western ideals such as white supremacy, ableism, colonization, and male dominance, to name a few.
-
The Clarinet QuintetThis online catalog is a continuing project to bring together all repertoire that exists for this genre. The project seeks to offer complete, authoritative data relative to each composition and to demonstrate the totality of the genre.
-- Best to browse by category
-- Note unpublished material is represented here
-- Always search the VU Library Catalog to see if we own an item -
American Composers Alliance (ACA)publishing administrator for American concert music, representing composers and estates through several generations of creative work
-- Browsing publishing companies is a great way to find repertoire
-- Browse by woodwinds or clarinet works
-- Always search the VU Library Catalog to see if we own the score. If we don't own the score, email us to make a purchase request. -
Alea Publishing & Recordingpublishing company specializing in bass clarinet repertoire
-- Browse repertoire by instrumentation
-- Follow browsing by searching the VU Library Catalog or submitting a purchase request via email to a Music Library Staff Member -
Trevco MusicWorld's Foremost Purveyor and Publisher of Sheet Music for Double Reeds and Chamber Music
-- Browsing publishing websites is a great way to find repertoire
-- Browse by instrumentation
-- Follow by searching the library catalog to see if we own the item or submit a purchase request -
Institute for Composer DiversityBy exploring how repertoire is being programmed within professional and educational settings, ICD is helping to shed light on how that repertoire can be diversified.
-- Browse by composer, works, instrumentation -
Contemporary Music Score CollectionThe Contemporary Music Score Collection is published by the Walter H. Rubsamen Music Library. The collection includes digital, open access scores. The Contemporary Music Score Collection is made possible because of the Hugo and Christine Davise Fund for Contemporary Music.
International Clarinet Association (ICA):
-
for clarinests and clarinet enthusiasts;
- publishes the scholarly quarterly publication The Clarinet;
- hosts an annual conference ClarinetFest;
- ongoing competitions for young artists, high school students, composers, and researchers
-
NPR's Clarinet CornerClarinet Corner is an exploration of music involving the clarinet. The show features music across genres including: classical, jazz, world, film music, and rock. And the lively conversation includes topics such as: musical history and practice, social justice, playing in a film orchestra, and colorful stories about jazz players. You don't have to be a clarinet player or a musician to join in, host Tim Phillips makes the show accessible to everyone!
-
The Clarinet
by
The clarinet has a long and rich history as a solo, orchestral, and chamber musical instrument. In this broad-ranging account Eric Hoeprich, a performer, teacher, and expert on historical clarinets, explores its development, repertoire, and performance history. Looking at the antecedents of the clarinet, as well as such related instruments as the chalumeau, basset horn, alto clarinet, and bass clarinet, Hoeprich explains the use and development of the instrument in the Baroque age. The period from the late 1700s to Beethoven's early years is shown to have fostered ever wider distribution and use of the instrument, and a repertoire of increasing richness. The first half of the nineteenth century, a golden age for the clarinet, brought innovation in construction and great virtuosity in performance, while the following century and a half produced a surge in new works from many composers. The author also devotes a chapter to the role of the clarinet in bands, folk music, and jazz.
Call Number: ML945 .H64 2008 -
The Early Clarinet
by
This practical guide is intended for all clarinettists with a desire to investigate music of earlier periods. It contains practical help on both the aquisition and playing of historical clarinets, while players of modern instruments will find much advice on style, approach and techniques which combine to make up a well-grounded, period interpretation. The book presents and interprets evidence from primary sources and offers suggestions for further reading and investigation. Most importantly, a series of case studies which include the music of Handel, Mozart and Brahms helps recreate performances which will be as close as possible to the composer's original intention. As the early clarinet becomes increasingly popular worldwide, this guide, written by one of the foremost interpreters of early clarinet music, will ensure that players at all levels - professional, students or amateurs - are fully aware of historical considerations in their performance.
Call Number: ML945 .L39 2000ISBN: 9780521624664 -
The Cambridge Companion to the Clarinet
by
The Cambridge Companion to the Clarinet is a practical guide to the world of the clarinet. It offers students and performers a composite survey of the history and repertoire of the instrument from its origins to the present day, as well as practical guidance on teaching and performing. Special focus is made on the various members of the extensive clarinet family and specialist chapters provide advice on the mechanics of clarinet playing, the art of historical performance, contemporary techniques, and the clarinet in jazz. A chapter on the professional clarinettist introduces the world of the performing musician, while a survey of the clarinet on record provides the listener with a useful guide to the recording history of the instrument. Informed by the experience of distinguished performers and teachers, this book makes an essential and stimulating reference book for all clarinet enthusiasts.
Call Number: E-book, Online Access -
Liffey Green Danube Blue
by
'Liffey Green, Danube Blue' is the remarkable account of Laszlo Gede, a Hungarian musician who made Ireland his home in 1969. His story begins in Hungary during the First World War, enduring poverty and hardship, and charts his rise to clarinettist in the State Opera House Orchestra. Between the wars Budapest was an exhilarating place for Laszlo, thrilling audiences with his Goldwin Gede swing band in its celebrated cafe society. The Second World War saw him playing in military bands and miraculously avoided being sent to the Front in 1944, while also involved in resistance work. The period was also marked by his two short marriages. Following his imprisonment by the postwar communist authorities, he escaped across the border to Austria along with his third wife during the Hungarian Uprising of 1956. From Austria he settled in Johannesburg and joined the South African Broadcasting Corporation Orchestra. The apartheid violence during the 1960s however led to another move - this time to Ireland. When his musical career was cut short in his late fifties, he sought other ways to earn a living in Dublin - as craftsman, landlord, businessman, taxi driver and engineer. A born survivor, Laszlo could turn every setback to his advantage, while doing his best to help others. Grief at the death of his wife Iren from cancer was soon replaced by joy when he married her nurse Eibhlin Mac Maighistir in 1988. Ever-resourceful with a huge capacity for work, his brain whirred endlessly until the end. This book is her tribute to a man who combined talent with ingenuity and altruism.
Call Number: E-book, Online Access -
Doc
by
Autobiography of jazz elder statesman Frank "Doc" Adams, highlighting his role in Birmingham, Alabama's, historic jazz scene and tracing his personal adventure that parallels, in many ways, the story and spirit of jazz itself. Doc tells the story of an accomplished jazz master, from his musical apprenticeship under John T. "Fess" Whatley and his time touring with Sun Ra and Duke Ellington to his own inspiring work as an educator and bandleader. Central to this narrative is the often-overlooked story of Birmingham's unique jazz tradition and community. From the very beginnings of jazz, Birmingham was home to an active network of jazz practitioners and a remarkable system of jazz apprenticeship rooted in the city's segregated schools. Birmingham musicians spread across the country to populate the sidelines of the nation's bestknown bands. Local musicians, like Erskine Hawkins and members of his celebrated orchestra, returned home heroes. Frank "Doc" Adams explores, through first-hand experience, the history of this community, introducing readers to a large and colorful cast of characters--including "Fess" Whatley, the legendary "maker of musicians" who trained legions of Birmingham players and made a significant mark on the larger history of jazz. Adams's interactions with the young Sun Ra, meanwhile, reveal life-changing lessons from one of American music's most innovative personalities. Along the way, Adams reflects on his notable family, including his father, Oscar, editor of the Birmingham Reporter and an outspoken civic leader in the African American community, and Adams's brother, Oscar Jr., who would become Alabama's first black supreme court justice. Adams's story offers a valuable window into the world of Birmingham's black middle class in the days before the civil rights movement and integration. Throughout, Adams demonstrates the ways in which jazz professionalism became a source of pride within this community, and he offers his thoughts on the continued relevance of jazz education in the twenty-first century.
Call Number: E-book, Online Access -
The Clarinet
by
Offers unique perspectives on the clarinet's historical role in various styles, genres, and ensembles, from jazz and ethnic traditions to classical chamber music, concertos, opera, and symphony orchestras. With essays written by leading performer-scholars, The Clarinet offers unique perspectives on the clarinet's historical role in various styles, genres, and ensembles. Beginning with a chapter on clarinet iconography, the book continues with an overview of the instrument's early history, chapters on the clarinet in the opera orchestra and the traditional symphony orchestra, and examinations of important genres involving the clarinet (the concerto and the clarinet quintet). Also included are chapters on leading twentieth-century clarinetists, the instrument's use in the historically informed performance (HIP) movement, and an expansive look at the clarinet's use in ethnic traditions and early jazz. The emphasis on topics not covered elsewhere makes this book an important contribution to the clarinet literature. Written in an accessible style, this volume engages a wide range of readers, from professional musicians to clarinet aficionados and music lovers with less specialized knowledge. Contributors to this volume include Jane Ellsworth, Eric Hoeprich, Albert R. Rice, Ingrid Pearson, Julian Rushton, David Schneider, Marie Sumner Lott, Colin Lawson, and S. Frederick Starr.
Call Number: E-book, Online Access -
Clarinet Secrets
by
Written for advanced clarinetists aspiring to master their instrument and attain a higher level of artistry, Clarinet Secrets contains concepts that have been repeatedly and successfully used with students over a period of 20 years of teaching. Each strategy is explained on two facing pages with accompanying graphics, photos, and musical examples. The advanced clarinetist who is eager to improve quickly often hits a wall on challenging techniques such as rapid tonguing and the precise control of intonation. These difficult techniques and concepts are discussed right away to assuage the anxiety students usually feel when first presented with these issues.
Call Number: MT380 .G55 2004
While the Wilson Music Library stores some music collections onsite, Vanderbilt University Special Collections and University Archives houses the bulk of collections that include music materials. Certain materials of direct interest to music scholars (including music manuscripts) are better housed in the controlled environment at Special Collections. Materials acquired with the Academic Archives Purchasing Fund to support the partnership between Vanderbilt and the National Museum of African American Music (NMAAM) are also stored at SCUA. The collections listed below contain materials related to music, dance, and theater. A link is included to the appropriate Collection Finding Aid. Additional information on the Blair School of Music and materials related to the George Peabody College for Teachers are held in the University Archives.
-
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano - The Yusef A. Lateef CollectionYusef Lateef (b. Chattanooga, TN, Oct. 9, 1920; d. Shutesbury, MA, July 25, 2013) was an American tenor saxophonist, flutist, and composer. The Yusef A. Lateef Collection (1950–2019) consists of scores, pedagogical materials, recordings, and other materials related to the musical career of Yusef A. Lateef (1920–2013). The collection is organized into fifteen series. The first contains a large group of scores and parts, organized alphabetically by title.
-
Sonata for World Peace - The Yusef Lateef CollectionYusef Lateef (b. Chattanooga, TN, Oct. 9, 1920; d. Shutesbury, MA, July 25, 2013) was an American tenor saxophonist, flutist, and composer. The Yusef A. Lateef Collection (1950–2019) consists of scores, pedagogical materials, recordings, and other materials related to the musical career of Yusef A. Lateef (1920–2013). The collection is organized into fifteen series. The first contains a large group of scores and parts, organized alphabetically by title.
Other special collections items or rare materials including manuscripts or facsimiles are available for viewing in the Music Library Special Collections Room. Please email a library staff member or speak with staff at the desk to book an appointment to view materials in the Special Collections Room. To learn more about special collections, visit the Special Collections at the Wilson Music Library LibGuide.
-
Woodwind quintet #2 (1977)Facsimile of Dan Welcher's score written for the Blair Woodwind Quintet. This score is for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn, and bassoon.
-
Warble by Rodney ListerHolograph (photocopy) of composition for flute, Eb clarinet, English horn, bassoon, trumpet, trombone, harp, marimba, ,2 violas, cello, and double bass. The work was commissioned by the Fromm Music Foundation for the 1983 Fromm Festival at Tanglewood.
-
Piece in two parts, piano, violin, clarinet, trumpet, cello, harpFolio of Stefan Wolpe's piece for six players. The Music Library copy is signed by the composer.
-
Resource Exploration and Evaluation-- Download the excel file and follow directions provided for your own adventure and fill in the boxes (some questions will be provided for you).
-- Learn to search for repertoire and compare the information included in the resources. You will search the VU Library Catalog, Digital Score Databases, and Other Web Resources.
-- Evaluate The Clarinet publication and a Special Collection Resource.
-- Email the Music Librarian with your finished Excel Sheet.
