APA for Peabody Students

Below is the information you will need in order to cite basic sources, such as a book, journal article or Web page.

Book

Levitt Steven D. and Stephen J. Dubner. Freakonomics: a rogue economist explores the hidden side of everything. New York : William Morrow, 2005.

Clues that this is a book:  

• Contains only one title: Freakonomics: a rogue economist explores the hidden side of everything
• Includes a place of publication: New York
• Includes the name of a publishing company: William Morrow
• Might or might not include page numbers.

Journal Article (print)

Liu, Jinghua, Miriam F. Cahn, Neil J. Dorans. "An Application of Score Equity Assessment: Invariance of Linkage of New SAT to Old SAT Across Gender Groups." Journal of Educational Measurement 43. 2 (2006): 113-29.

Clues that this is a print article: 

• Contains the title of the article, sometimes in quotation marks: "An Application of Score Equity Assessment: Invariance of Linkage of New SAT to Old SAT Across Gender Groups."
• Contains another title, the title of the journal, newspaper, or magazine in which the article appears, often underlined or in italics: Journal of Educational Measurement
• Contains a volume and, sometimes, an issue number: 43. 2, or sometimes 43(2)
• The date is usually only a year

Newspaper article

Bick, Julie. "The Long (and Sometimes Expensive) Road to the SAT." New York Times 28 May 2006, Section 3 p6.

Clues that this is a newspaper article: 

• Like journal articles, it contains the title of the article (often in quotation marks) and the title of the publication
• Unlike journal articles, the date includes the month and day in addition to the year
• Some include section numbers: Section 3
• Some include section numbers as part of the page numbers (e.g. A6, B4)

Article (online)

Popham, W. James. "Branded By a Test." Educational Leadership 63.7 (2006): 86-87. Academic Search Premier. EBSCO. Web. 22 Apr. 2010.

Clues that this is an online article: 

• Includes the elements of an article citation, such as two titles, volume/issue numbers, and page numbers
• Includes the name of the article database in which the article was found: Academic Search Premier
• Contains a URL to the article database in which the article was found: http://search.epnet.com
• Includes a date of access

Web Page

(all of the elements might not be available for each web page) 

Vouchers. 2010. National Education Association. Web. 3 May 2010.

Clues that this is a web page: 

• Often does not have individual authors
• Includes a URL to the site
• Does not include the name of a library or library database
• Includes a date of access

(Adapted with permission from the Utah State University Libraries, 2011)