Research Guides: Latin American Studies Resources: Film

Streaming Film Databases

Kanopy

On-demand streaming video service for documentaries, training films, and theatrical releases. Films under a current license agreement are available for immediate viewing. Other films may require a request through the Kanopy site. Viewing films in a group forum is permitted as long as the viewing is by Vanderbilt authorized viewers only (current faculty, staff, or students) and it is not for commercial benefit (i.e. no admission costs are charged and no profit is made from the screening).
Academic Video Online

Documentaries, interviews, performances, news programs and newsreels, field recordings, commercials, raw footage, and thousands of award-winning films.

Platino Educa
Spanish and Ibero-American movies, covering themes across the environment, social sciences, language and literature, arts, and social justice.
Docuseek

Streaming access to documentary and social issue films from a variety of distributors, including Bullfrog, Collective Eye, and Icarus Films.

FIAF International Index to Film Periodicals
Indexes articles in the world's academic and popular film journals from 1972 to date. Includes film archives and documentation.

Coverage: 1972 to present.
MLA International Bibliography
includes journals and books on film criticism.

Coverage: 1926 to present.
Classic Mexican Cinema Online
Film periodicals from the late 1890s to the “Golden Age” (1930s to 1960). It also includes primary sources such as Mexican cultural journals of the era (e.g., El mundo ilustrado for 1902-1910) and scrapbooks of film reviews, movie stills, programs and advertisements from the archives of Filmoteca in Mexico (UNAM). Covers material relating to film and media studies, Latin American Studies, music, and Mexican cultural studies.

Coverage: 1920-1965

Cinema and Media Arts Research Guide
Cinema and Media Arts at Vanderbilt.
LatAmcinema
Latin American Network Information Center (LANIC) - Cinema
Includes a list of regional resources, educational and distribution resources, and film festivals. LANIC Cinema also lists resources by country.
Portal del cine y el audiovisual latinoamericano y caribeño
Contains a variety of information about Latin American and Caribbean film, from legislation to festivals to the latest news. Created and maintained by the Agencia Española de Cooperación Internacional para el Desarrollo.
Latin American and Spanish Videos Freely Available on the Internet: A Guide to Web Resources
Jesús Alonso-Regalado, from the University of Albany, lists various online resources in his guide for videos and Latin American TV that are freely available online.