This is the "Databases" page of the "Market Share and Size" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Market Share and Size   Tags: analyst_reports, data, industry, market_research, marketing, statistics  

Databases useful in determining structure of markets. Books on market share and company competitors.
Last Updated: Jan 11, 2013 URL: http://researchguides.library.vanderbilt.edu/marketshare Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Databases Print Page
  Search: 
 

Walker Management Library Databases

  • Business Source Premier  
      
    Covers most subject areas related to business: management, marketing, economics, finance, accounting, & international business. Includes company reports, SWOT analyses, working papers, country reports, industry reports, case studies, etc.
  • GMID Passport
    Global Market Information Database. International industry, consumer statistics and analysis. Historical and forecast data. Industry reports, consumer trends, articles, company profiles, and global reports.
  • Local Market Audience Analyst (SRDS)  
      
    NOTE: You must click "Local Market Audience Analyst" at top of page. Requires Internet Explorer. Export data and maps: market behavior and lifestyle data from Experian Simmons and Nielsen Claritas. Market Profile Reports by DMA or county; Demographics; Lifestyle Analysis Reports (including market potential), and PRIZM Reports (household and lifestyle characteristics).
  • MarketResearch.com  
      
    Provides access to the fulltext of marketing studies produced by a variety of research firms. Information on demographics & markets.
  • Mintel Reports  
      
    Market research reports focused on consumers in the U.S., U.K., European, & some Asian markets. Include market drivers, size & trends and segmentation; supply structure, advertising & promotion, retail distribution, consumer characteristics & forecasts.
  • TableBase  
      
    Contains tables & text excerpted from numerous publications. Using the ADVANCED SEARCH option, users can limit searches by choosing from lists of concept terms, marketing terms, countries, industries, & document types.
 

Search For More Databases

The Walker Management Library has access to dozens of Owen Graduate School of Management and Vanderbilt University licensed databases. These resources provide access to business news and journals, as well as highly specialized content on an extensive range of business topics and research disciplines. Access and use restrictions apply to some resources, and use of these resources imply acceptance of our Copyright and Licensing Restrictions. Databases can be found in the following ways:

Walker Management Library

Profile Image
Walker Management Library
Contact Info
Walker Management Library
Owen Graduate School of Management
401 21st. Avenue South
Nashville, TN 37203
(615) 322-2970
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip