This is the "Databases" page of the "Industry Overviews" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Industry Overviews   Tags: industry  

Databases containing industry reports and analysis. Books and websites containing industry overviews.
Last Updated: Apr 8, 2013 URL: http://researchguides.library.vanderbilt.edu/industryoverviews Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Databases Print Page
  Search: 
 

Walker Management Library Databases

  • Business Insights: Essentials
    Company chronologies, company histories, journals, market research reports, market share reports, rankings, recent news, SWOT reports, videos, industry information. Comparison chart tool.
  • Capital IQ  
      
    Available on Walker Management Library computers. Requires Internet Explorer. Financial data for public & private companies worldwide; private capital firms; M&A transactions. Financial analysis tools to generate reports: comparables analysis, market analysis, financial modeling, etc.
  • Factiva  
      
    Use the SOURCE option to locate Mergent Industry Reports. Then use the INDUSTRY option to choose your sector. Choose your DATES then SEARCH.
  • First Research  
      
    Three main sections of key business intelligence interest: Industry Profiles, Industry Prospector, and States/Provinces.
  • IBISWorld
    Large collection of industry reports. Use for understanding market size, competitors, drafting business plans, pitch books, benchmarking, forecasting, business valuations, litigation support, due diligence and more.
  • MarketResearch.com  
      
    Provides access to the fulltext of marketing studies produced by a variety of research firms. Information on demographics & markets.
  • OneSource  
      
    In depth details on 80,000+ international companies & their executives as well as 350,000+ U.S. and Canadian public & private companies & their executives. Includes financials, subsidiaries, trade and business news, and research reports.
  • S&P NetAdvantage  
      
      Icon
    Provides fulltext access to a variety of S&P publications including the electronic full text versions of the Standard & Poor's Industry Surveys. Surveys contain information about current trends, how the industry operates, key ratios & statistics.
 

Search For More Databases

The Walker Management Library has access to dozens of Owen Graduate School of Management and Vanderbilt University licensed databases. These resources provide access to business news and journals, as well as highly specialized content on an extensive range of business topics and research disciplines. Access and use restrictions apply to some resources, and use of these resources imply acceptance of our Copyright and Licensing Restrictions. Databases can be found in the following ways:

Walker Management Library

Profile Image
Walker Management Library
Contact Info
Walker Management Library
Owen Graduate School of Management
401 21st. Avenue South
Nashville, TN 37203
(615) 322-2970
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip