Use the Right Tool
Find Articles & Databases helps you find articles on a topic if you search by keyword or subject.
The E-Journal Locator tells you whether a particular journal is available online.
Acorn tells you whether a subscribed journal is also available in print.
Google Scholar
Primary or Secondary?
- What Is a Primary Source?Princeton's handy comparison of primary and secondary sources.
Evolution Basics
- Action BioscienceSponsored by the American Institute of Biological Sciences (AIBS) to promote bioscience literacy.
- Evolution Resourcesfrom the National Academy of Sciences.
- ScitableSponsored by Nature Education, features scientific overviews mainly on "genetics and cell biology, which include the topics of evolution, gene expression, and the rich complexity of cellular processes shared by living organisms."
- Understanding EvolutionThe University of California Museum of Paleontology and the National Center for Science Education on the science and history of evolutionary biology.
- Yahoo's Evolution DirectorySearch any evolution topic.
Search for Articles on Evolution, Natural Selection, and More
The Vanderbilt University Library subscribes to hundreds of databases. A thorough search often requires that you consult more than one database. Visit the Find Articles & Databases page to explore the full listing of accessible databases.
- BioOneFull-text collection of peer-reviewed journals in the biological sciences, specifically in the fields of botany, ecology, entomology, mammalogy, microbiology, ornithology, paleontology, and zoology.
- JSTORFull-text collection of peer-reviewed journals in general biology, botany and plant sciences, ecology and evolutionary biology.
- Web of ScienceInternational coverage of a wide range of scientific literature. This database also offers cited reference searching.
Special Journal Issues
- Darwin 200Nature commemorates Darwin's 200th birthday by focusing on biodiversity
- Darwin's GiftsSixteen essays published in a commemmorative ebook by The Lancet
- The Year of DarwinScience Magazine's collection of essays, reviews, research, and more
Reference Librarian

Jon Erickson
Contact Info:
3-7105
Send Email
Links:
Profile & Guides
Other Guides:
biomedical engineering, patents & trademarks
News from New Scientist
Loading...


Loading...
