Research Guides: Earth and Environmental Sciences: Home

Journal Articles and Review

Web of Science This link opens in a new window
Citation database from journals and international conference proceedings. Cross-search of the Web of Science Core Collection, BIOSIS Previews, and the SciELO Citation Index (Latin America, Spain, Portugal, the Caribbean and South Africa).
All current Vanderbilt University students, faculty, and staff have access, both on and off campus.
GeoRef This link opens in a new window
Bibliographic index to the earth science literature. References to geoscience maps, literature, theses, dissertations, and all publications of the US Geological Survey. NOT a full text database
GeoScienceWorld (GSW) This link opens in a new window
Focuses on research and communications in the geosciences. Built on an aggregation of peer-reviewed journals indexed, linked, and inter-operable with GeoRef.
Engineering Village This link opens in a new window
Combined Compendex, Ei Backfile, GeoRef, Inspec and Inspec Archive databases on scientific, applied science, technical and engineering disciplines.
Coverage: 1884 to present.
ProQuest Research Library This link opens in a new window
Multidisciplinary scholarly journals, professional and trade publications, and general interest magazines.

Knovel (Online Interactive Science and Engineering Books and Databases) This link opens in a new window
Reference books and databases from sci-tech publishers.**Off campus access to Knovel’s content requires you to register for Knovel temporarily. Use this link:
http://app.knovel.com/web/register.html?orgregkey=22cc49dd-0b5f-4acb-9dce-aa33a4219721 and complete a short registration form. Register with your Vanderbilt email address. Once you activate your account, you will have off-campus access to Knovel.
Access Note: Users must login from off campus using a Knovel account- see instructions above.
AccessEngineering This link opens in a new window
Reference and teaching platform that delivers interdisciplinary engineering ebooks and videos integrated with analytical teaching and learning tools.

Reaxys This link opens in a new window
Chemical reactions, chemical substances and measured substance property data from chemistry journals and organic chemistry patent publications. Synthesis planner and the ability to generate a structure query from a name. Reaxys Xcelerate Direct enables fast insights into the data as well as instantaneous synthesis planning.
Vendor Tutorials: http://supportcontent.elsevier.com/RightNow%20Next%20Gen/Reaxys/LibrarianToolkit0917/Reaxys%20Quick%20Start%20Guide%202017%20WEB.pdf

PubChem
PubChem is an open chemistry database at the National Institutes of Health (NIH). PubChem mostly contains small molecules, but also larger molecules such as nucleotides, carbohydrates, lipids, peptides, and chemically-modified macromolecules. We collect information on chemical structures, identifiers, chemical and physical properties, biological activities, patents, health, safety, toxicity data, and many others.

Scite
Scite is a Smart Citation index. It uses machine learning to help students and scholars discover and understand research articles. Smart Citations contextualize articles in the wider scientific literature and indicate whether each article provides supporting or contrasting evidence.