This is the "Databases" page of the "Analyst and Investment Reports" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Analyst and Investment Reports   Tags: analyst_reports, finance, investment_reports  

Places to find analyst reports. How to find earnings transcripts.
Last Updated: Apr 15, 2013 URL: http://researchguides.library.vanderbilt.edu/analystreports Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Databases Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

About Analyst and Investment Reports

Since analysts typically track publicly traded companies, it is not likely that you will find private company information in their reports. However, you will find industry data which will help with understanding the competitive environment of a privately held company. In doing this search, you will usually need a full company name. If a product line is just one of many for a company, or provided by a subsidiary, comparative information may be more difficult to locate.

Walker Management Library Databases

  • Bloomberg  
      
      Icon
    Real-time and historical information on economic conditions, market data and public companies worldwide along with governments, mortgages, money markets, bonds, commodities, stocks, and currencies.
  • Business Insights: Essentials
    Company chronologies, company histories, journals, market research reports, market share reports, rankings, recent news, SWOT reports, videos, industry information. Comparison chart tool.
  • Capital IQ  
      
    Available on Walker Management Library computers. Requires Internet Explorer. Financial data for public & private companies worldwide; private capital firms; M&A transactions. Financial analysis tools to generate reports: comparables analysis, market analysis, financial modeling, etc.
  • Factiva  
      
    Full-text of business magazines, trade publications, & newspapers including the Wall Street Journal. Use the submenus to refine your search by source, company, subject, industry, region and/or language.
  • General BusinessFile ASAP  
      
    Analyze company performance and activity, industry events and business trends as well as the latest in management, economics and politics.
  • General BusinessFile International  
      
    Analyze company performance and activity, industry events and business trends as well as the latest in management, economics and politics but with an international focus. Includes the full-text of the Financial Times.
  • OneSource  
      
    In depth details on 80,000+ international companies & their executives as well as 350,000+ U.S. and Canadian public & private companies & their executives. Includes financials, subsidiaries, trade and business news, and research reports.
  • S&P NetAdvantage  
      
      Icon
    Provides fulltext access to a variety of S&P publications including the electronic full text versions of the Standard & Poor's Industry Surveys. Surveys contain information about current trends, how the industry operates, key ratios & statistics.
  • Thomson ONE  
      
      Icon
    Requires Internet Explorer. Company financials, profiles, financial market data, forecasts. Research portion includes analyst reports by Investext. SDC data on mergers & acquisitions, global new issues (IPO & private placement), & venture capital available through Deals and Deal Activity options.
  • LexisNexis Academic  
      
    Gateway to six specialty databases: Company Dossier and Company Profiles (with financial, legal, and intellectual property); US legal cases; news; country research and briefings; Business Monitor International; Data on public figures.
 

Search For More Databases

The Walker Management Library has access to dozens of Owen Graduate School of Management and Vanderbilt University licensed databases. These resources provide access to business news and journals, as well as highly specialized content on an extensive range of business topics and research disciplines. Access and use restrictions apply to some resources, and use of these resources imply acceptance of our Copyright and Licensing Restrictions. Databases can be found in the following ways:

Walker Management Library

Profile Image
Walker Management Library
Contact Info
Walker Management Library
Owen Graduate School of Management
401 21st. Avenue South
Nashville, TN 37203
(615) 322-2970
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip